Privacy Policy

/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-05-11T13:41:25+00:00

Privacy Notice

1.     What we need

Our Personal Data Protection Policy governs the use and storage of your data. You can see our Personal Data Protection Policy at www.fantasyprints.co.uk.

Fantasy Prints is a Controller of the personal data you (data subject) provide us. We collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact Numbers
  • Email Address
  • Delivery Address
  • Job Role
  • Personalised Product

2.     Why we need it

We need your personal data in order to provide you with the following services:

  • To send quotes
  • To process orders
  • To invoice orders
  • To collect payment
  • To deliver order to the address provided
  • Marketing
  • Promotional
  • Customer Surveys (required per ISO9001)

3.     What we do with it

Your personal data is processed in Fantasy Prints located in Berwick upon Tweed, Northumberland, United Kingdom. Hosting and storage of your data takes place in Fantasy Prints which is located in Berwick upon Tweed, Northumberland, United Kingdom.

No third party providers have access to your data, unless specifically required by law.

4.     How long we keep it

Under United Kingdom law, we are required to keep your documents for 6 (six) years according to the Data Retention Policy. After this period, your personal data will be irreversibly destroyed. Any personal data held by us for marketing and service update notifications will be kept by us until such time that you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information. Please see [Data Retention Policy] for more information on our personal data retention schedule.

5.     What are your rights?

Should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to request to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted. Please contact us through email to sarah@fantasyprints.co.uk

In the event that you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal data, please contact Managing Director at sarah@fantsyprints.co.uk or in writing at Fantasy Prints, 1-2 Windmill Way West, Berwick-upon-Tweed TD15 1TB

Our Managing Director will then look into your complaint and work with you to resolve the matter.

If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK and file a complaint with them.